2019 Conference Agenda | Mental Health America

You are here

2019 Conference Agenda

 
Conference Home Agenda Speakers Registration Sponsors
Awards Hotel About the Theme Why Attend Pre-Con Day


Agenda

Want to get the latests news and speaker announcements for MHA's 2019 Annual Conference Dueling Diagnoses: Mental Health and Chronic Conditions in Children and Adults? Sign up for News From National here. 

Wednesday, June 12
Pre-Conference Day for MHA Affiliates
Click here for Pre-Conference Day Agenda
DAY ONE: Thursday, June 13
7:30 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.

REGISTRATION/CHECK-IN OPEN

10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

  • When You Can’t Breathe: Managing COPD, Anxiety and Depression (Katherine Pruitt, American Lung Association; Michelle Eakin, Johns Hopkins Adherence Research Center; Division of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine)
  • Roadmap for Creating a Mentally Healthy and Inclusive Community (Scott Fadness, Mayor of Fishers Indiana; Brooke Lawson, Hamilton Southeastern Schools; Steve Orusa, Fishers Indiana Fire Department)
  • Medicaid, Poverty and Mental Health: Interventions that Work (Thomas Hart, Anthem, Inc.; Tim Livengood, MHA of Eastern Carolina)
  • Food Is Medicine for the Body, Mind, and Soul (Suzi Craig, MH Connecticut, Sarah Leathers and Ellen Palmer, Healing Meals Community Project)
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. BREAK
11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

OPENING LUNCHEON
Tom Starling, MHA Board Chair; Paul Gionfriddo, MHA; Congressman Seth Moulton
Sponsored by Beacon Health Options

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. PLENARY - DUELING DIAGNOSES: A CONVERSATION WITH CEO LEADERSHIP
Paul Gionfriddo, MHA; Scott Badesch, Autism Society; Jesse Milan, Jr., AIDS United
Sponsored by Janssen Pharmaceuticals
2:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. 

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

  • Rare Conditions and the Mental Health Toll (Seth Rotberg, Inspire; Lara Bloom, The Ehlers-Danlos Society; Sabrina Farina)
  • The Mental Health Implications of Childhood Trauma (Elizabeth Breier, Center for Rehabilitation and Recovery; Amy Wassmann, Saginaw Intermediate School District; Denise Takakjy)
  • Promoting Mental Health and Preventing Addiction for Youth and Families Struggling with Chronic Illness (Simone Lambert, American Counseling Association)
  • Addressing Underserved Populations in Mental Health: Two MHA Affiliate Models (Anna Mendez, Partner for Mental Health; Tonya Fulwider, MHA of Franklin County; Theresa Nguyen, MHA)
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. AFTERNOON PLENARY
Dr. Tim Shriver, Special Olympics
5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

NETWORKING BREAK
Sponsored by Compeer

5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

WELCOME RECEPTION
Sponsored by Anthem and NeuroStar

5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.  CLIFFORD BEERS SOCIETY RECEPTION (INVITE ONLY)
7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

CLIFFORD W. BEERS AWARDS DINNER
Tom Starling, MHA Board; Paul Gionfriddo, MHA; Garen Staglin, One Mind; Doug Colbeth, MedCircle, Musical Performance by Shanta Atkins

Greg Dicharry and Booz Allen Hamilton to receive awards

DAY TWO: Friday, June 14
6:30 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.  REGISTRATION/CHECK-IN OPEN
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.  BREAKFAST KEYNOTE
Dr. Joshua Gordon, National Institute of Mental Health (NIMH)
9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. NETWORKING BREAK
Sponsored by Melrose Center at Park Nicollet
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. 

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

  • HIV/AIDS and Mental Health (Mario Tovar, Valley AIDS Council; Robert Pompa, Lehigh Valley Health Network)
  • Identifying and Treating Depression in Individuals with Neurodevelopmental Disorders (Jessica Miller and Nadine Wilches, Island Psychiatry)
  • Let’s Talk About Dueling Diagnosis (Mary Jones, MHA of South Central Kansas; Eduardo Sanchez, American Heart Association; Elizabeth Franklin, Cancer Support Community)
  • The Elephant in the Room: Acknowledging the Uncomfortable Barriers to Culturally Competent Care (Rwenshaun Miller, Eustress, Inc.)
10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

  • Identifying Learning Priorities in Behavioral Health (Kana Enomoto, Erica Coe, Amit Shah, M.D., Lisa Crystal, Elena Mendez-Escobar)
  • Making Connections: Applying a Gendered, Cultured, and Community Lens to Mental Health and Wellbeing (Dana Fields-Johnson, Prevention Institute)
  • Bridging the Gap of PTSD, Emotional Health and Medical Trauma Through Creative Therapies (Amy Oestreicher)
  • Cancer Survivorship and the New Frontier (Rebecca Palpant Shimkets)
  • When Illness Meets Poverty – Addressing Housing, Recovery and Community Integration (Mike Koprowski, Opportunity Starts at Home; Andrew Sperling, National Alliance on Mental Illness)
12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. 

MEDIA AWARDS LUNCHEON
Emceed by Laura Evans

Awards given to Amazon Studios' Beautiful Boy, Roger Weisberg's documentary Broken Places, ABC TV show A Million Little Things, Buffalo's NPR Station WBFO-FM, Salt Lake City's Deseret News, and the Egg Gang's World Record Egg

2:30 p.m.- 3:30 p.m.

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

  • There is No Health without Mental Health: Screening and Intervention in a Cystic Fibrosis Clinic (Marianne Buchanan and Margarer Morrison - Adult Cystic Fibrosis Clinic at the University of North Carolina Healthcare in Chapel Hill)
  • Effective Strategies for Identifying and Treating the Dual Diagnosis of Eating Disorders and Type 1 Diabetes (Dawn Taylor and Marcia Meier, Melrose Center at Park Nicollet)
  • Chronic Illness, Mental Health, and the Workforce (Chris Calitz, Director for the Center for Workplace Health Research, American Heart Association; Timothy State, Humana)
  • But You Don’t Look Sick: Addressing Mental and Emotional Health Needs of Those with Lupus (Lauren Metelski, Latifa Boyce, Karin Tse - Lupus Foundation of America)
3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

  • Primary Care Role in Predicting and Preventing Potential Behavioral Health Outcomes (Madi Rajulapalli MD, Aetna Louisiana)
  • Disparities in Physical Health Care for Adults with Serious Mental Illness (Junqing Liu, NCQA)
  • Depressed, Discriminated Against, and in Chronic Pain: The Story of Sickle Cell Disease (Brandon Newsome and Oladimeji Akinboro, Boston Medical Center; Ryvell Fitzpatrick, J.D., DC State Board of Education)
  • MHA Affiliates in Action: Integrated Health Care (Alejandra Posada, Renae Tomczak, MHA of Greater Houston; Christina Miller, Luther Richert, Luis Montes, MHA of Los Angeles)
  • Improving Access to Mental Health Care through Technology and Services (Dr. Robert Accordino, Quartet Health)
5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. NETWORKING BREAK
Sponsored by NCPS
5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

GENERAL RECEPTION AND AWARDS CEREMONY
Sponsored by NCPS

Awards presented to Kelley Kitley, MHA of Greater Houston, and Zachary Mallory

DAY THREE: Saturday, June 15
7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. REGISTRATION/CHECK-IN OPEN
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. BREAKFAST PLENARY: A Conversation with Justin Peck
Interview by Steven Cole Smith
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. 

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

  • Sick and Tired? Or Sick and Depressed? (Hannah Lucas, Charlie Lucas, notOK app)
  • Challenging the Status Quo in Peer Support: Breaking the Mold in the 21st Century (Lisa Kugler and Clarence Jordon, Beacon Health Options)
  • Movement Disorders and Mental Health (David Charles, Movement Disorders Policy Coalition, Dr. Bal Sharma, Stepping Stones Behavioral Health; Wayne Holt)
  • Personalizing Evidence-Based Behavioral Health Interventions to Improve Outcomes for Individuals with Chronic Physical Health Conditions (Dr. Naomi Pollock, AbleTo)
10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. 

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

  • Demystifying Stigma in Integrated Minority Health: When Stigma Impacts Mind, Body and Spirit (Sherwood Randolph Jr., Capital Area Health Network)
  • Why Family Caregivers Matter (John Schall, Caregiver Action Network)
  • Shedding Light on Mental Health Issues with and without Chronic Conditions: A Comparative Claims-Based Study (Anne Marie Galanis, FAIR Health)
  • Impact and Management of Tourette Syndrome and Co-Occurring Conditions (Amanda Talty, Tourette’s Association of America; Barbara Coffey, University of Miami; Tanya Sockol, Tourette Association of America – Florida Chapter)
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 a.m. 

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

  • An Indiscriminate Foe: Three Stories of How Depression Can Exist Among Many Different Conditions (Al Levin, Justin Birckbichler, Dakota Rosenfelt)
  • Redesigning Care Teams for Integration and Whole Person Care: The Certified Community Behavioral Health Clinic Approach (Rebecca David, National Council for Behavioral Health; Kelly Clarke)
  • Opioids and Mental Health (Siobhan Morse, Foundations Recovery; Matt Miclette, NeuroFlow)
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

CLOSING LUNCHEON - A Conversation with Katelyn Ohashi
In partnership with The Players Tribune
Interview by Holly Rowe

 

500 Montgomery Street, Suite 820
 Alexandria, VA 22314

Phone (703) 684.7722

Toll Free (800) 969.6642

Fax (703) 684.5968


Web Sponsor

Text Resize

-A +A

The links on this page may contain document data that requires additional software to open: